Menu

Privacy Policy

LAST REVISED: April 6, 2018

This Privacy Policy explains how information you provide us is used and disclosed when you access and use Services.  By submitting Personal Data (defined below) to us you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA AND ANONYMOUS DATA

a.  Personal Data. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, the name of a child that you register, delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

b. Anonymous Data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

2. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide us. For example, we may collect your name, the name of the child you register to use the Library, email address, account password, telephone number, postal address including city, state and zip code, and any other information you choose to provide.

3. GENERAL USE

Personal Data is generally used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

a. Provide you and registered children with Services;

b. Improve the quality of experience when you interact with Services;

c. Send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when an Account was created and/or when you register a child;

d. Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as information about Services security or support and maintenance advisories;

e. To analyze your requests and usage patterns so that we may enhance and improve Services;

f. For benchmarking and research related purposes associated with the use and performance of Services; and

g. To respond to your inquiries and requests.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not sell your Personal Data and will disclose Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

a. Dolly Parton Imagination Library Partner.  When you create an account and register a child we will share the provided Personal Data with the Dolly Parton Imagination Library Partner (“Partner”) who is best able to provide Services you.

b. Third Party Service Providers.  We will also share Personal Data with third-party service providers to provide you with Services; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and for benchmarking and research purposes associated with the performance of Services. These third-party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the Services requested by us.  We will remain responsible to you for your Personal Data and will work with third-party services providers to ensure their use of your Personal Data is consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

c. Other Disclosures.  Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), we may disclose Personal Data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us, our Partners or third-party services providers; (iii) to protect or defend our rights, property and/or other users of Services; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law or breach of this Agreement.

5. ANONYMOUS DATA

We may create Anonymous Data from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name or the name of the child you registered) that makes such data personally identifiable. We reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data for any purpose in our sole discretion.

6. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

When you access or use Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

a. Log Information. We log information about your use of Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to Services.

b. Device Information. We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access Services including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

c. Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that helps us to improve Services and your experience, see which areas and features of Services are popular and visit counts. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “gifs,” “pixel tags” and “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in connection with Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

7. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of Services. When you receive newsletters or communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to this Agreement.

8. CHILDREN

We do not intentionally collect Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13 or from individuals who are not of the age of majority. If a child under the age of majority submits Personal Data to us and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a minor child, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a minor, please contact us at help@imaginationlibray.com.

By registering a child for Services, you agree that we may collect, store, use and process that child’s Personal Data for the purposes described herein. If we learn that a user is a minor, we will take reasonable measures to obtain consent by contacting the Authorized Adult if possible and shall, if consent cannot be or is not obtained, take reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required by law).  We will only ask for Personal Data that is reasonably necessary for the use of Services and will store such Personal Data for only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill these purposes.

The Authorized Adults may later view the child’s Personal Data and correct or remove the information, in whole or in part; instruct us to discontinue all use of the child’s Personal Data and/or not to communicate further with the child; or revoke or modify the consent, by completing the form on the following page: https://imaginationlibrary.com/account-access-request/

Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy online.

9. CALIFORNIA USERS AND RESIDENTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1789.3, any questions about pricing, complaints, or inquiries must be addressed to our agent for notice and sent via certified mail to:

The Dollywood Foundation
111 Dollywood Lane,
Pigeon Forge, Tennessee 37863.

Lastly, California users are also entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

10. YOUR U.K. PRIVACY RIGHTS

Users from the U.K. have the right to ask us to amend or limit the processing of their Personal Data, (as defined by U.K. law) and in particular not to process their Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your rights to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: help@imaginationlibrary.com.

The U.K. Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA 1998”) gives users from the U.K. the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

11. USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are an international user of Services, you acknowledge and agree that the Personal Data you provide may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy.  In addition, you understand that Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States of America, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing Personal Data, you consent to such international transfer.

12. QUESTIONS; CONTACTING US; REPORTING VIOLATION

We are committed to working with you to address questions, concerns or complaints you may have about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data.  Please send any requests, inquires or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy (“Claim”) to us at: help@imaginationlibrary.com.

You may also file a Claim with the data protection authority in your country of citizenship.  The independent dispute resolution body that will investigate any unresolved complaints is the U.K. regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website located at:  https://ico.org.uk.  All Claims are subject to resolution by binding arbitration as set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

 

13. SECURITY

We take reasonable and industry standard measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

14. YOUR CHOICES

a. Account Information.  You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging in to your account. If you would like to cancel your account entirely, please contact us, and enter your request for cancellation, but please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

b. Changing or Deleting your Personal Data. You may change any of your Personal Data in your account by editing your profile within your account. Click here to request access to your account and click here to completely delete your Personal data.  You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

c. Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Removing or rejecting browser cookies does not necessarily affect third-party flash cookies used in connection with Services.  Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.  To delete or disable flash cookies please visit the following website for more information:  www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security.

15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our Services or sending you an email notification). Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If you do not agree, discontinue use of the Services. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

16. CONTACT US

We are always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

The Dollywood Foundation
111 Dollywood Lane

Pigeon Forge, Tennessee 37863
Phone:  865-428-9606
Email: help@imaginationlibrary.com

 

 

TOUCH FOR MENU